http://www.bolinda.com/aus/promotion/results.aspx?/1/-/100/0/1/1/1/1/1/43/507
Thursday, 7 July 2011
2011 ABIA finalists announced

The finalists for this year's Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIA) have been announced.

The winners of the awards, as well as the Lloyd O'Neil Award and the Pixie O'Harris Award, will be announced at the Australian Book Industry Awards presentation dinner in Melbourne on Monday 25 July during the 2011 ABA Conference.

The finalists in each of the categories are:

Chain Bookseller of the Year 2011

  • NSW/ACT Dymocks George St Sydney
  • Qld Dymocks Brisbane
  • SA/NT Dymocks Adelaide
  • Tas Dymocks Hobart
  • Vic Hill of Content Bookshop
  • WA Dymocks Garden City (Booragoon)

Independent Bookseller of the Year 2011 

  • NSW/ACT Shearers Bookshop
  • Qld Riverbend Books and Teahouse
  • SA/NT Imprints Booksellers
  • Tas Fullers Bookshop Hobart
  • Vic The Avenue Bookstore
  • WA The Lane Bookshop

Specialist Bookseller of the Year 2011

  • NSW/ACT The Children's Bookshop Beecroft
  • Qld The Library Shop
  • SA/NT ALS Library Services
  • Tas Stories Bookshop
  • Vic Books for Cooks
  • WA Boffins Bookshop

Bookseller Promotional Campaign of the Year 2011

  • Pages & Pages Booksellers Mosman, for Book Busking
  • Riverbend Books, for Riverbend Foodies
  • Shearers Bookshop, for How to Make Gravy

Small Publisher of the Year 2011

  • Black Inc.
  • Bolinda Publishing
  • Melbourne University Publishing
  • National Library of Australia
  • Scribe Publications

Publisher of the Year 2011

  • Allen & Unwin
  • Hachette Australia
  • HarperCollins Publishers Australia
  • Penguin Group Australia
  • Random House Australia
  • The Text Publishing Company

Distributor of the Year 2011

  • Alliance Distribution Services
  • Harper Entertainment Distribution Services
  • Macmillan Distribution Services
  • Random House Australia
  • United Book Distributors

Publisher Promotional Campaign of the Year 2011, in memory of John Cody

  • Allen & Unwin, for The Happiest Refugee (Anh Do)
  • Allen & Unwin, for House Rules (Jodi Picoult)
  • HarperCollins, for Lazarus Rising (John Howard)
  • Penguin, for How to Make Gravy (Paul Kelly)
  • Random House, for Jack Reacher (Lee Child)
  • Random House, for Torment (Lauren Kate)

International Success of the Year 2011

  • Allen & Unwin, for Tales from Outer Suburbia (Shaun Tan)
  • Hachette, for The Red Tree (Shaun Tan)
  • HarperCollins, for The Innocent Mage (Karen Miller)
  • Penguin, for Once, Then and Now (Morris Gleitzman)

Illustrated Book of the Year 2011

  • A Food Lover's Pilgrimage to Santiago De Compostela (Dee Nolan, Penguin)
  • Bill's Basics (Bill Granger, HarperCollins)
  • Our Family Table (Julie Goodwin, Random House)
  • Quay (Peter Gilmore, Murdoch Books)
  • Real Food Companion (Matthew Evans, Murdoch Books)
  • Yiwarra Kuju: the Canning Stock Route (National Museum of Australia)

Biography of the Year 2011

  • Ben Cousins - My Life (Ben Cousins, Macmillan)
  • How to Make Gravy (Paul Kelly, Penguin)
  • Lazarus Rising (John Howard, HarperCollins)
  • The Family Law (Benjamin Law, Black Inc.)
  • The Happiest Refugee (Anh Do, Allen & Unwin)

General Non-Fiction Book of the Year 2011

  • Here on Earth (Tim Flannery, Text)
  • Power Trip: The Political Journey of Kevin Rudd (David Marr,Black Inc.)
  • Street Fight in Naples (Peter Robb, A&U)
  • The Changi Brownlow (Roland Perry, Hachette Australia)
  • True Spirit (Jessica Watson, Hachette)

Book of the Year for Younger Children (age range 0 to 8 years) 2011

  • All Through the Year (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Penguin)
  • Feathers for Phoebe (Rod Clement, HarperCollins)
  • Maudie and Bear (Jan Omerod, illus by Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)
  • Mirror (Jeannie Baker, Walker Books)
  • Noni the Pony (Alison Lester, A&U)
  • The Legend of the Golden Snail (Graeme Base, Penguin)

Book of the Year for Older Children (age range 8 to 14 years) 2011

  • Conspiracy 365 (Gabrielle Lord, Scholastic)
  • Graffiti Moon (Cath Crowley, Pan Macmillan)
  • Shakespeare's Hamlet (illus by Nicki Greenberg, A&U)
  • Museum of Thieves: The Keepers Book 1 (Lian Tanner, A&U)
  • Now (Morris Gleitzman, Penguin)

Literary Fiction Book of the Year 2011

  • Bereft (Chris Womersley, Scribe)
  • How it Feels (Brendan Cowell, Picador)
  • Rocks in the Belly (Jon Bauer, Scribe)
  • That Deadman Dance (Kim Scott, Picador)
  • The Legacy (Kirsten Tranter, HarperCollins)

General Fiction Book of the Year 2011

  • After America (John Birmingham, Macmillan)
  • At Home with the Templetons (Monica McInerney, Penguin)
  • Campaign Ruby (Jessica Rudd, Text)
  • I Came to Say Goodbye (Caroline Overington, Random House)
  • The Distant Hours (Kate Morton, A&U)

Newcomer of the Year (debut writer) 2011

  • Into the Woods: The Battle for Tasmania's Forests (Anna Krien, Black Inc.)
  • Poh's Kitchen (Poh Ling Yeow, HarperCollins)
  • The Bark Cutters (Nicole Alexander, Random House)
  • The Family Law (Benjamin Law, Black Inc.)
  • The Happiest Refugee (Anh Do, A&U)

Book of the Year 2011

  • Bereft (Chris Womersley, Scribe)
  • How to Make Gravy (Paul Kelly, Penguin)
  • I Came to Say Goodbye (Caroline Overington, Random House)
  • Lazarus Rising (John Howard, HarperCollins)
  • The Family Law (Benjamin Law, Black Inc.)
  • The Happiest Refugee (Anh Do, A&U).


awards abia



Comments