http://www.bolinda.com/aus/promotion/results.aspx?/1/-/100/0/1/1/1/1/1/43/507
Friday, 26 April 2013
2013 ABIA finalists announced

The Australian Publishers Association (APA) has announced the finalists for this year’s Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIAs).

The finalists in each of the categories are:

Chain/Franchise Bookseller of the Year

  • QLD Dymocks Brisbane
  • SA/NT Dymocks Adelaide
  • NSW/ACT Hill of Content Balmain
  • WA Dymocks Garden City (Booragoon)
  • VIC Dymocks Melbourne
  • TAS Dymocks Hobart

 

Independent Bookseller of the Year

  • QLD Avid Reader
  • SA/NT Imprints Booksellers
  • NSW/ACT Gleebooks and Shearer’s Bookshop (tied)
  • WA Bookcaffe
  • VIC Avenue Bookstore
  • TAS Fullers Bookshop Hobart (previously incorrectly announced as Fullers Bookshop Launceston)

 

Specialist Bookseller of the Year

  • QLD Campion Education
  • SA/NT ALS Library Services
  • NSW/ACT The Children’s Bookshop Beecroft
  • WA Boffins Bookshop
  • VIC Books for Cooks

 

Regional Bookseller of the Year

  • QLD Dymocks Toowoomba
  • SA/NT Dymocks Alice Springs
  • NSW/ACT The Bookshop Bowral and Gleebooks at Blackheath (tied)
  • WA Dymocks Busselton
  • VIC Torquay Books and Lorne Beach Books (tied)
  • TAS Petrarch’s Bookshop

 

Bookseller Promotional Campaign of the Year

  • Kinokuniya for Kinokuniya Christmas Guide
  • Shearer’s Bookshop for Diary of a Reading Kid
  • Collins Booksellers Griffith for Griffith Readers’ Festival

 

Small Publisher of the Year

  • UNSW Press
  • Scribe Publications
  • Melbourne University Publishing
  • Text Publishing
  • Thames & Hudson
  • Pantera Press

 

Publisher of the Year

  • Penguin
  • HarperCollins
  • Macmillan
  • Allen & Unwin
  • Random House
  • Hachette

 

Distributor of the Year

  • Random House
  • Alliance Distribution Services
  • United Book Distributors
  • Harper Entertainment Distribution Services

 

Publisher Promotional Campaign of the Year

  • Penguin for The Australian Moment by George Megalogenis
  • Penguin for House of Memories by Monica McInerney
  • HarperCollins for Lake Eyre by Paul Lockyer
  • HarperCollins for Black Caviar by Gerard Whateley
  • Allen & Unwin for The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
  • Random House for The Light Between Oceans by M L Stedman

 

Illustrated Book of the Year

  • Australian War Memorial (Australian War Memorial, A&U)
  • Luke Nguyen’s Greater Mekong (Luke Nguyen, Hardie Grant)
  • The Lost Diggers (Ross Coulthart, HarperCollins)
  • Lake Eyre (Paul Lockyer, HarperCollins)
  • What Katie Ate (Kate Quinn Davies, Lantern)
  • The Little Veggie Patch Co’s Guide to Backyard Farming (Fabian Capomolla & Mat Pember, Plum)

 

Biography of the Year

  • On Warne (Gideon Haigh, Penguin)
  • True North (Brenda Niall, Text)
  • My Journey (Jim Stynes & Warrick Green, Michael Joseph)
  • Exit Wounds (John Cantwell & Greg Bearup, MUP)
  • Quarterly Essay 47, Political Animal: The Making of Tony Abbott (David Marr, Black Inc.)
  • Eugenia (Mark Tedeschi, S&S)
  • Gina Rinehart (Adele Ferguson, Macmillan)

 

General Nonfiction Book of the Year

  • The Essential Leunig (Michael Leunig, Viking)
  • QF32 (Richard de Crespigny, Macmillan)
  • The People Smuggler (Robin de Crespigny, Viking)
  • Black Caviar (Gerard Whateley, ABC Books)
  • Speechless: A Year in My Father’s Business (James Button, MUP)
  • Gaysia: Adventures in the Queer East (Benjamin Law, Black Inc.)

 

Book of the Year for Younger Children (age range zero to eight years)

  • Owl Know How (Cat Rabbit & Isobel Knowles, Thames & Hudson)
  • Today We Have No Plans (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Viking)
  • The Gobbledygook is Eating a Book (Justine Clarke & Arthur Baysting, illus by Tom Jellett, Viking)
  • Sophie Scott Goes South (Alison Lester, Viking)
  • Little Elephants (Graeme Base, Viking)
  • Good Night Sleep Tight (Mem Fox, illus by Judy Horacek, Scholastic)
  • The Very Hungry Bear (Nick Bland, Scholastic)

 

Book of the Year for Older Children (age range eight to 14 years)

  • Children of the King (Sonya Hartnett, Viking)
  • After (Morris Gleitzman, Viking)
  • The Curious Dictionary: Word Hunters (Nick Earls & Terry Whidborne, UQP)
  • Alice-Miranda in New York (Jacqueline Harvey, Random House)
  • The 26-Storey Treehouse (Andy Griffiths, illus by Terry Denton, Pan)

 

Literary Fiction Book of the Year

  • Questions of Travel (Michelle de Kretser, A& U)
  • Floundering (Romy Ash, Text)
  • The Light Between Oceans (M L Stedman, Vintage)
  • Lola Bensky (Lily Brett, Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Daughters of Mars (Tom Keneally, Vintage)
  • The Mountain (Drusilla Modjeska, Vintage)

 

General Fiction Book of the Year

  • Secrets of the Tides (Hannah Richell, Hachette)
  • Jack of Diamonds (Bryce Courtenay, Viking)
  • Nine Days (Toni Jordan, Text)
  • The Secret Keeper (Kate Morton, A&U)
  • The Mothers’ Group (Fiona Higgins, A&U)
  • The Amber Amulet (Craig Silvey, A&U)

 

Newcomer of the Year (debut writer)

  • The People Smuggler (Robin de Crespigny, Viking)
  • Secrets of the Tides (Hannah Richell, Hachette)
  • The Light Between Oceans (M L Stedman, Vintage)
  • Black Caviar (Gerard Whateley, ABC Books)
  • Floundering (Romy Ash, Text).

 

Publishing Technology Book Industry Innovation Award 

  • HarperCollins for ‘Around the World in 80 Hours—Twitter Fiction Festival’
  • HarperCollins for Cranium Universe (Reg Mombassa)
  • Bolinda for ‘Borrowbox Digital Library Solution’
  • National Gallery of Victoria for Rally: Contemporary Indonesian Art (Jompet Kuswidananto & Eko Nugroho)
  • Cambridge University Press and Cambridge HOTmaths for Essential Mathematics for the Australian Curriculum and Cambridge HOTmaths Integrated Programe.

 

The winners of the awards, as well as the recipients of the Nielsen BookData International Book of the Year Award, Lloyd O’Neil Award, and Pixie O’Harris Award, will be announced at the ABIAs presentation dinner in Sydney on 24 May as part of this year’s Sydney Writers’ Festival.

Tickets are now on sale for the ABIAs presentation ceremony. For more information, visit the APA website here.



abia awards apa



Comments